The Preemption Trap: An Examination of the Michigan Uniform Trade Secret Act
[…] Second, defendants must carefully assess whether any aspect of a claim could be found to have an independent basis beyond misappropriation. As a matter of best practice, practitioners should endeavor to support any defense of preemption with an explanation of why the claim at issue is factually indistinguishable from the misappropriation claim.
Butzel Long continues to track, analyze, and advise on a variety of issues regarding trade secret and non-compete litigation.
William Kraus
734.213.3434
krausw@butzel.com
[1] Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1901 et seq.
[2] Id. at § 445.1908(1).
[3] Id. at § 445.1908(2)(a-b). See also, id. at (c) (“[t]his act does not affect . . . criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.”).
[4] 2021 WL 1026908, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 17, 2021).
[5] Id. at *5.
[6] Id. at **5-6.
[7] Id. at *6 (citation omitted).