COFC Further Carves Out its Bid Protest Jurisdiction Over OTAs
[…] See Mach Mining, LLC v. E.E.O.C., 575 U.S. 480, 486 (2015). While the Court (correctly) acknowledged that most federal procurement contracts fall under the FAR’s authority, it noted that the Court’s bid protest jurisdiction is not limited to FAR-based contracts. Rather, as the Federal Circuit noted, COFC’s jurisdiction to hear “objections to the procurement process is broad.” COFC then explained that since the Tucker Act does not define the term “procurement,” the Federal Circuit has adopted the definition of that term in 41 U.S.C. § 111 (not the FAR) for the purpose of ascertaining COFC’s jurisdiction. Pursuant to 41 § U.S.C. 111, a procurement “includes all states of the process of acquiring property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” Thus, according to the Court, the fact that that the statutory OT provisions themselves describe OT agreements as other than procurement contracts does not mean that the statute is describing OT agreements as something other than a “procurement” as defined by 41 U.S.C. § 111. As the Court