What You Need to Know About President Trump’s New Tariffs
[…] The tariffs relating to energy and oil were based on the National Energy Emergency, executive order 14156, signed on January 20, 2025.

Potential Grounds for Challenges to the Tariffs

Although the courts are traditionally reluctant to interfere with the President’s foreign affairs activities, there is precedent for challenges to the IEEPA. The IEEPA includes provisions that imply judicial review is available. Specifically, §1702 on Presidential authority contains a proviso that states: “[i]n any judicial review of a determination made under this section . . . .” This indicates that Congress anticipated judicial review of the President’s actions under the IEEPA.